::
 
BIET Congratulate all B.tech students taking admission in 2014 Direct Admission in B.Tech Direct Admission English Language & Corporate Communication Development Program FIRST ALUMNI MEET 2013 AT BIET, SURI Additional Institutional Fellowship, academic year 2013-14 Astronomy programme-2014 One Day Workshop on “Intellectual Property Rights” The Annual Blood Donation Camp-2014 Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp( EAC), 2013 THREE MONTHS SHORT TERM JAPANESE LANGUAGE PROGRAMME Quotation invitation for finishing school INSPIRE Science and Astronomy Camp for Senior School Students 2013 PRAYOG-2013 (Inter- Institute Tech-Fest) INSTITUTIONAL GRIEVANCE RE DRESSAL CELL BIET HONOURED TO BE SELECTED UNDER TEQIP – II Faculty Development Program under TEQIP Guidelines on Online Counseling

Lab Course

  • Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
  • Data Structure
  • Numerical Methods & Programming
  • Design and analysis of Algorithm Lab

List of Equipments

  • 30 Dedicated Desktop PCs
  • Windows XP
  • MS Office
  • Turbo C Compiler
  • Fedora 12

Lab Course

  • Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
  • Data Structure
  • Numerical Methods & Programming
  • Computer Architecture
  • DBMS

List of Equipments

  • Windows XP & Windows 8
  • MS Office
  • Turbo C Compiler
  • Oracle 9i Database
  • XiLinx

Lab Course

  • Object Technology & UML
  • Visual Basic
  • SW Engineering Lab
  • SW tools Lab

List of Equipments

  • 30 Dedicated Desktop PCs
  • Windows XP
  • MS Office
  • JDK (java development kit)
  • Visual Basic 6.0

Lab Course

  • Web Technology
  • Operation Research
  • Basic Computation and Principle of Computer Programming Lab
  • Numerical Methods and Programming Lab.
  • E-Commerce Lab

List of Equipments

  • 30 Dedicated Desktop PCs
  • Windows XP
  • MS Office
  • J2EE
  • Net Beans
  • Apache Tomcat
  • IIS
  • Turbo C
  • Windows XP

Lab Course

  • Computer Organization
  • Advance computer organization

List of Equipments

  • Bread Board
  • Wire
  • DC Power Supply
  • Cutter
  • Chip ( Counter, Register, JK Flip Flop, Multiplexer, DeMultiplexer, Adder e

Lab Course

  • Database Management System
  • Operating System
  • Networking
  • Internetworking
  • System Software & System Administration Lab

List of Equipments

  • 32 Dedicated PCs
  • Windows XP
  • Linux Fedora 14
  • Oracle 9i
  • Java JDK-1.6
  • Turbo C
  • Windows 8
  • Oracle 11 & SE
  • MS Office 2013

Lab Course

  • Data Structure and algorithm lab
  • Web technology
  • Computer Architecture
  • Database Management System lab
  • Numerical programming lab
  • Project of Final year CSE & IT Students
  • Programming practice using C++
  • e-commerce Lab

List of Equipments

  • 30 Dedicated PCs
  • Windows XP and Windows 8
  • MS Office
  • Turbo C Compiler
  • JDK (java development kit)
  • Visual Basic 6.0 with MSDN
  • Adobe Photoshop 6.0
  • Macromedia Dreamweaver
  • Macromedia Flash 5.0

Lab Course

  • Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
  • Data Structure
  • Numerical Methods & Programming
  • Computer Architecture
  • DBMS

List of Equipments

  • XiLinx
  • Windows XP & Windows 8
  • MS Office
  • Turbo C Compiler
  • Oracle 9i Database
  • XiLinx

Lab Course

  • Basic Computation & Principles of Computer Programming
  • Data Structure
  • Numerical Methods & Programming
  • System Administration & System Software

List of Equipments

  • 30 Dedicated Desktop PCs
  • Windows XP
  • MS Office
  • Turbo C Compiler
  • Prolog
  • Stagpro
  • MATLAB

Lab Course

  • Object Technology & UML
  • Visual Basic

List of Equipments

  • 30 Dedicated Desktop PCs
  • Windows XP
  • MS Office
  • JDK (java development kit)
  • Visual Basic 6.0

Lab Course

  • Web Technology
  • Operation Research
  • Basic Computation and Principle of Computer Programming Lab
  • Numerical Methods and Programming Lab.
  • E-Commerce Lab

List of Equipments

  • 30 Dedicated Desktop PCs
  • Windows XP
  • MS Office
  • J2EE
  • Net Beans
  • Apache Tomcat
  • IIS
  • Turbo C
  • Windows XP

Lab Course

  • Computer Organization
  • Advance computer organization

List of Equipments

  • Bread Board
  • Wire
  • DC Power Supply
  • Cutter
  • Chip ( Counter, Register, JK Flip Flop, Multiplexer, DeMultiplexer, Adder e

Lab Course

  • Database Management System
  • Operating System
  • Networking
  • Internetworking
  • System Software & System Administration Lab

List of Equipments

  • 32 Dedicated PCs
  • Windows XP
  • Linux Fedora 14
  • Oracle 9i
  • Java JDK-1.6
  • Turbo C

Lab Course

  • Graphics & Multimedia Lab
  • Multimedia & Application Lab
  • Computer Architecture Lab
  • Project of Final year IT & CSE.

List of Equipments

  • 30 Dedicated Desktop PCs
  • Windows XP
  • MS Office
  • Turbo C Compiler
  • JDK (java development kit)
  • Visual Basic 6.0
  • Net Beans
  • Apache Tomcat
  • IIS
  • 32 dedicated PCs
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Macromedia Dreamweaver
  • Macromedia Flash
  • Turbo C
  • Xilinx

Lab Course

  • Characteristics of Fluorescent lamps
  • Characteristics of Tungsten and Carbon filament lamps
  • Verification of Thevenin’s Theorem
  • Verification of Norton’s Theorem
  • Verification of Maximum power transfer Theorem
  • Verification of Maximum power transfer Theorem
  • Verification of Superposition Theorem
  • Study of R-L-C Series circuit
  • Study of R-L-C Parallel circuit

Lab Course

  • Observation of the construction of PMMC, Dynamometer, Oscilloscope and Digital Multimeter
  • Calibration of Moving Iron and Electrodynamometer type
  • Calibration of Dynamometer type Wattmeter by Potentiometer
  • Calibration of A C Energy meter
  • Measurement of Power using Instrument Transformer

Lab Course

  • Transient response of R-L and R-C Network : Simulation using PSPICE / hardware
  • Transient response of R-L-C series and parallel circuits: Simulation with PSPICE / hardware.
  • Determination of Impedance (Z) and Admittance (Y) parameters of two port network: Simulation /hardware.
  • Frequency response of LP and HP filters: Simulation / hardware
  • Frequency response of BP and BR filters: simulation / hardware
  • Generation of Periodic, Exponential, Sinusoidal, Damped sinusoidal, Step, Impulse, Ramp signal using MATLAB in both discrete and analog form.
  • Determination of Lap lace transform and Inverse Lap lace transform using MATLAB.
  • Amplitude and Phase spectrum analysis of different signals using MATLAB.
  • Verification of Network theorems using SPICE

List of Equipments

  • MATLAB software
  • PCSPICE software
  • Multi Sim

Lab Course

  • Constructional features of DC machines
  • Open circuit and load test of DC shunt generators
  • Speed control and characteristics of DC shunt motor OC and SC test
  • Study of the characteristics of a separately excited D.C generator.
  • Studies of the characteristics of a D.C shunt motor.
  • Speed control of a D.C motor
  • Study of the characteristics of a compound D.C generator (short shunt)
  • Measurement of the speed of a D.C series motor as a function of load torque.
  • Study of the equivalent circuit of a single-phase transformer.
  • Polarity test on single phase transforms and study of the different connections of three-phase Transformer.
  • Study of the equivalent circuit of three-phase induction motor by No-Load & Blocked-Rotor tests.
  • Study of the performance of wound Rotor induction motor under load.
  • Study of the performance of three-phase Squirrel-Cage induction Motor-Determination of Iron-Loss, Friction & Windage Losses.

Lab Course

  • Familarisation with MAT- Lab- control system tool box, MAT –Lab- simulink tool box & PSPICE.
  • DETERMINATION OF STEP RESPONSE FOR FIRST ORDER & SECOND ORDER SYSTEM WITH UNITY FEEDBACK ON CRO &CALCULATIONS OF CONTROL SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS LIKE TIME CONSTANT , % PEAK OVERSHOOT, SETTLING TIME ETC., FROM THE RESPONSE.
  • SIMULATION OF STEP RESPONSE & IMPULSE RESPONSE FOR TYPE-0 , TYPE-1 & TYPE –2 SYSTEM WITH UNITY FEEDBACK USING MATLAB & PSPICE.
  • DETERMINATION OF ROOT LOCUS, BODE- PLOT, NYQUIST PLOT USING MATLABCONTROL SYSTEM TOOLBOX FOR 2ND ORDER SYSTEM & DETERMINATION OF DIFFERERNT CONTROL SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS FROM THE PLOT.
  • DETERMINATION OF PI, PD,PID CONTROLLER ACTION OF FIRST ORDER SIMULATED PROCESS.
  • DETERMINATION OF APPROXIMATE TRANSFER FUNCTION EXPERIMENTALLY FROM BODE PLOT.
  • EVALUATION OF STEADY STATE ERROR, SETTING TIME, PERCENTAGE PEAK OVERSHOOT, GAIN MARGIN, PHASE MARGIN WITH ADDITION OF LEAD COMPENSATOR & BY COMPENSATOR IN FORWARD PATH TRANSFER FUNCTION FOR UNITY FEED BACK CONTROL SYSTEM USING PSPICE OR OTHERWISE.
  • STUDY OF A PRACTICAL POSITION CONTROL SYSTEM & DETERMINATION OF CONTROL SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS FOR VARIATION OF SYSTEM PARAMETERS

List of Equipments

  • MATLAB software.
  • D.C position control set up.
  • Linear system simulator set up.

Lab Course

  • Determination of the generalized constants A,B,C,D of a long transmission line.
  • Simulation of DC distribution by network analyzer.
  • Measurement of earth resistance by earth tester.
  • Dielectric strength test of insulating oil.
  • Determination of break down strength of solid insulating material.
  • Different parameter calculation by power circle diagram.
  • Study of different types of insulators.
  • Active & reactive power control of an alternator.
  • Study and analysis of an electrical transmission line circuit with the help of PSPICE.
  • Dielectric constant, tan delta, resistivity test of transformer oil.

List of Equipments

Lab Course

  • Study of the characteristics of an SCR..
  • Study of the characteristics of a Triac..
  • Study of different triggering circuits of SCR..
  • Study of firing circuits suitable for triggering SCR in a single phase fully controlled bridge Converter..
  • Study of the operation of single phase fully controlled bridge converter.
  • Study of single phase half controlled symmetrical and asymmetrical bridge converters.
  • Study of step down Chopper.
  • Simulation of single phase controlled converter with & without the source inductance.
  • Simulation of step up and step down chopper with MOSFET and GTO.
  • Simulation of single phase half controlled symmetrical and asymmetrical bridge converters.
  • Simulation of PWM bridge inverter using MOSFET with R-L load.
  • Simulation of three phase AC regulator

List of Equipments

Lab Course

  • STUDY OF A PRACTICAL POSITION CONTROL SYSTEM. Obtaining closed step responses for gain setting corresponding to over-damped and under-damped responses. Determination of rise time and peak time using individualized components in SIMULINK. Determination of un-damped natural frequency and damping ratio from the experimental data.
  • TUNING OF P, PI, AND PID CONTROLLER FOR FIRST ORDER PLANT WITH DEAD TIME USING Z-N METHOD. Process parameters (time constant and delay/lag) will be provided, the students would compute controller gains by using Z-N method. Steady state and transient performance of the closed loop plant with and without steady disturbances will have to be noted. Theoretical phase and gain margins will have to be manually computed for each gain settings.
  • DESIGN OF LEAD AND LAG COMPENSATION USING CACSAD TOOLS (Plant transfer Function will be provided. Step response is to be obtained. (PSPICE, MATLAB, SciLab may be used).
  • STATE VARIABLE ANALYSIS USING CACSAD COMMAND TOOL. Familiarization and use of CACSAD command for state variable analysis. Obtaining transfer function from SV model and vice versa. Obtaining step response for a SISO system given in SV form. (PSPICE, MATLAB, SciLab may be used).
  • STATE VARIABLE ANALYSIS USING CACSAD BLOCK DIAGRAM TOOL. Familiarization and use of CACSAD BLOCK DIAGRAM TOOL for state variable analysis. Obtaining step response and initial condition response for a single input, two output system given in SV form. (PSPICE, MATLAB, SciLab may be used).
  • PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF A DISCRETE TIME SYSTEM USING CACSAD TOOL. Familiarization and use of CACSAD block diagram tool for Digital Control System. Study of closed response of a continuous system with a digital controller with sample and hold. (PSPICE, MATLAB, SciLab may be used).
  • STUDYING THE EFFECTS OF NONLINEARITY IN A FEEDBACK CONTROLLED SYSTEM USING TIME RESPONSE. Determination of step response with a limiter nonlinearity introduced into the forward path of 2nd order unity feedback control systems. The open loop plant will have one pole at the origin and the other pole will be in LHP or RHP. To verify that (i) with open loop stable pole, the response is slowed down for larger amplitude input and (ii) for unstable plant , the closed loop system may become oscillatory with large input amplitude. (PSPICE, MATLAB, SciLab may be used).
  • STUDYING THE EFFECTS OF NONLINEARITY IN A FEEDBACK CONTROLLED SYSTEM USING PHASE PLANE PLOTS. Determination of phase plane trajectory and possibility of limit cycle of common nonlinearities. CACSAD block diagram tool will be used. (PSPICE, MATLAB, SciLab may be used).

List of Equipments

  • MATLAB software.

Lab Course

  • Designing a heating element with specified wattage, voltage and ambient temperature.
  • Designing an aircore grounding reactor with specified operating voltage, nominal current and fault current.
  • Designing the power distribution system for a small township.
  • Designing a double circuit transmission line for a given voltage level and power (MVA) transformer.
  • Wiring and installation design of a multistoried residential building (G+4,not less than 16 dwelling flats with a lift and common pump)
  • Designing of a substation
  • Designing an ONAN distribution transformer.
  • Designing a three phase squirrel cage induction motor.
  • Designing a three phase wound rotor induction motor.
  • Designing a split phase squirrel cage induction motor for a ceiling fan or a domestic pump.
  • Designing a permanent magnet fractional hp servo motor.

List of Equipments

  • D.C Machine cut out model.
  • 1 Ø Induction Machine cut out model.
  • 3 Ø Induction Machine cut out model.
  • 3 Ø Synchronous Machine cut out model.
  • 1 Ø Transformer cut out model.
  • 1 Ø ceiling fan .
  • Fabrication arrangement of inductor resistor & 1 - Ø small transformer.

Lab Course

  • Study of thyristors controlled DC Drive.
  • Study of Chopper fed DC Drive
  • Study of AC Single phase motor-speed control using TRIAC.
  • PWM Inverter fed 3 phase Induction Motor control using PSPICE / MATLAB / PSIM Software.
  • VSI / CSI fed Induction motor Drive analysis using MATLAB/DSPICE/PSIM Software.
  • Study of V/f control operation of 3induction motor drive.
  • Study of permanent magnet synchronous motor drive fed by PWM Inverter using Software.
  • Regenerative / Dynamic braking operation for DC Motor - Study using software.
  • Regenerative / Dynamic braking operation of AC motor - study using software

List of Equipments

Lab Course

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING LABORATORY-I
  • Tests on cement
     ♦Fineness, Soundness
     ♦Normal consistency
     ♦Setting time, Compressive, Specific gravity
     ♦Strength on cement mortar cubes
  • Tests on fine aggregate
     ♦specific gravity
     ♦fineness modules
     ♦moisture content
     ♦bulk density
     ♦bulking sieve analysis
  • Tests on coarse aggregate
     ♦specific gravity
     ♦sieve analysis
     ♦fineness modulus
     ♦bulk density and voids
  • Tests on bricks
     ♦Water absorption
     ♦breaking loads
  • CIVIL ENGINEERING LABORATORY-II
  • Fresh Concrete Workability
     ♦Slump Test
     ♦Vee-Bee
     ♦Compaction factor tests
  • Hardened Concrete
     ♦Compressive strength on Cubes
     ♦Mix Design of Concrete
     ♦Flexure tests
     ♦split Tensile Strength
  • Flexure tests
  • Tests on Steel bars
     ♦Tension Test.

Lab Course

  • SOIL LABORATORY-I
  • DETERMINATION OF FIELD MOISTURE CONTENT
  • DETERMINATION OF SPECIFIC GRAVITY OF SOIL.
  • DETERMINATION OF PERMEABILITY OF SOIL.
  • DETERMINATION OF BULK & DRY DENSITY OF SOIL BY CORE CUTTER METHOD.
  • DETERMINATION OF BULK & DRY DENSITY OF SOIL BY SAND REPLACEMENT METHOD.
  • DETERMINATION OF GRTAIN SIZE DISTRIBUTION OF SOIL.
  • DETERMINATION OF LIQUID LIMIT.
  • DETERMINATION OF PLASTIC LIMIT.
  • SOIL LABORATORY-II
  • DIRECT SHEAR TEST.
  • TRIAXIAL COMPRESSION TEST.
  • UNCONFINED COMPRESSION TEST.
  • DETERMINATION OF COMPRESSIBILITY CHARACTERISTICS OF SOIL.
  • CALIFORNIA BEARING RATIO TEST.
  • LIGHT COMPACTION TEST.

Lab Course

  • Determination of pH
  • Determination of Turbidity
  • Determination of Alkalinity
  • Determination of Chloride
  • Determination of Dissolve oxygen
  • Determination of BOD
  • Determination of COD
  • Determination of MPN
  • Determination of TSS,TDS,VSS
  • Determination of Conductivity
  • Determination of Arsenic
  • Determination of Iron
  • Jar test

Lab Course

  • Pattern Making; pattern material, pattern allowances and types of patterns.
  • Mould making Practice: Uses of moulding tools: green sand moulding, gating system, risering system, core making.
  • Study of cupola.
  • Basic Forging processes like upsetting, drawing down.

Lab Course

  • Laboratory exercises involving machining of complex product configurations, machining of spur and helical gears, relieving and profiling, contouring, finishing processes and grinding of tools and cutters are to be done.

Lab Course

  • Introduction to manufacturing.
  • Engineering materials.
  • Different conventional manufacturing processes mainly covering basic Principles, different methods and general applications.
  • Forming / shaping from liquid to solid- casting.
  • Joining processes; welding
  • Removal (machining) process.
  • Cutting fluid application, elementary machining operations- Facing, Centering, Turning, Threading, Drilling, Boring, Shaping and Milling.

Lab Course

  • Experiment on Pelton wheel
  • Experiment on Centrifugal pump
  • Measurement of discharge by V-notch, orifice meter, venture meter, pittot tube
  • Experiment on Reynolds No.
  • Experiment on Bernoulli’s Equation.
  • Measurement of friction co-efficient in Pipes
  • Experiment on Close circuit hydraulic RAM test rig
  • Experiment on 2 cylinder 2stage air compressor

Lab Course

  • Experiments to demonstrate the features of CNC machines, CNC programming on turning and milling machines.
  • Study of the geometry of the robot manipulators, actuators, grippers and experiment on robot programming and simple sensor experimentation.
  • Demonstration of basic CAD-CAM systems, generation of tool path from product geometry using CADCAM
  • Simulation tools, Robot simulation modeling.

List of Equipments

  • CNC Lathe

Lab Course

  • Tensile Strength Testing
  • Compressive Strength Testing
  • Hardness Testing
  • Impact testing

Lab Course

  • Exercises on 2 - D and 3 - D modelling of mechanical components .and systems using software packages like Creo,AutoCAD softwares etc.

List of Equipments

  • 30 Numbers of Hiconfigaration Computers with solid modeling softwears Creo and AutoCAD.
  • LCD projector

Lab Course

  • Linear Measurement using Vernier Caliper Micrometer.
  • Measurement of angle by Sine bar- slip gauge method Using bevel Vernier protracto.r
  • Determination of radius of curvature of a concave surface dynamically.
  • Measurement of external taper using rollers, slip gauges and micrometers.
  • Measurement of internal taper using balls, height gauge, slip gauge and micrometer, depth gauge.
  • Measurement of diameter of parallel bore using dial indicator, balls and slip gauges.
  • Measurement of effective diameter of a screw thread using screw thread micrometer.
  • Measurement of gear using Gear Tooth Vernier Caliper Flange Micrometer.
  • Measurement of Surface roughness using Surface Roughness Measuring Instrument.
  • Measurement of Principal and Auxiliary cutting angle of a single point turning tool by Profile Projector.
  • Measurement of torque through strain gauge based torque transducer.
  • Measurement of strain through strain gauges on beam.
  • Measurement of Linear displacement through Linear Variable Differential Transducer ( LVDT).
  • Measurement of temperature through Resistance Temperature Detector.
  • Measurement of displacement, velocity and acceleration using Piezo Electric Transducer.

Lab Course

  • Measurement of emissivity of a surface.
  • Determination of Heat Transfer Coefficient of a horizontal pipe under forced convection.
  • Experiment on heat transfer in Natural convection.
  • Experiment on heat transfer from a Pin fin (Natural Convection).
  • Determination of Thermal conductivity of Composite walls.
  • Experiment on Parallel flow/ Counter Flow heat exchanger.
  • Determination of Thermal conductivity of metal rod.
  • Determination of Thermal conductivity of insulating powder.
  • Experiment on Stefan Boltzmann constant.

Lab Course

  • Load test on four stroke petrol engine by electrical load box.
  • Load test on single cylinder four stroke petrol engine by rope brake dynamometer.
  • Load test on single cylinder four stroke diesel engine by rope brake dynamometer.
  • Heat balance on four stroke engine by rope brake dynamometer and electrical load box.
  • To find the calorific value of diesel and coal by bomb calorimeter.
  • To find the flash point and fire point of petrol (ABEL apparatus).
  • To find the flash point and fire point of Diesel (Clevelend apparatus).
  • To find the cloud point and pour point of Petrol and Diesel.
  • Study of Cut models of IC Engines.
     ♦Four stroke petrol engine
     ♦Four stroke diesel engine
     ♦Two stroke petrol engine
     ♦Two stroke diesel engine
  • Study of cut models of boilers
     ♦Lancashire boiler
     ♦Locomotive boiler
     ♦Babcock and Wilcox
     ♦Cochran boiler
     ♦Vertical tube boiler
  • Load test on three cylinder four stroke petrol engine couple to hydraulic dynamometer with Morse test.

Lab Course

  • Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering–I (ES191)
  • ♦Familiarization of Passive and active electronic components: Resistors, Inductors, Capacitors, Diodes, Transistors (BJT) and electronic equipment like DC power supplies, Multimeters etc.
  • ♦Measuring and testing process : CRO, Signal generators etc.
  • ♦I V characteristics of Junction diodes.
  • ♦I V characteristics of Zener diodes.
  • ♦Half and Full wave rectifiers with Regulation and Ripple factors.
  • ♦I V characteristics of BJTs.
  • Basic Electrical & Electronic Engineering–II (ES291)
  • ♦I V characteristics of Field Effect Transistors.
  • ♦OPAMPs : input offset voltage, input bias current and Slew rate calculation
  • ♦OPAMPs : CMRR, Bandwidth and Off set null calculation
  • ♦OPAMP circuits: Inverting and Non inverting amplifiers, Adders, Integrators and Differentiators.
  • ♦Logic Gates and realization of Boolean functions using Logic Gates.
  • ♦Experiment on Characteristic curves for CB, CE and CC mode transistors

Lab Course

  • Analog Electronic Circuits Laboratory (EC -394)
  • ♦Experiment on Diode as clipper & clamper
  • ♦Experiment on Zener diode as a voltage regulator
  • ♦Experiment on ripple and regulation characteristics of full wave rectifier
  • ♦Experiment on of B.J.T & F.E.T. characteristics curves
  • ♦Experiment on R C coupled amplifier & study of its gain & Bandwidth.
  • ♦Experiment on class A & class B power amplifiers.
  • ♦Experiment on timer circuit using NE555 : monostable & astable multivibrator.
  • ♦Experiment on Bistable multivibrator using NE 555.
  • ♦Experiment on Switched Mode Power Supply
  • ♦Construction of a simple function generator using IC.
  • ♦Realization of a V to I & I to V converter using Op Amps.
  • ♦Realization of a Phase Locked Loop using Voltage Controlled Oscillator (VCO).
  • ♦Study of D.A.C & A.D.C.
  • Electronic measurement & instrumentation(EC-605C)
  • ♦Study of Static Characteristics of a Measuring Instrument
  • ♦Study of Dynamic Characteristics of a Measuring Instrument
  • ♦Acquaintance with basic structure of DMM and measurement of different electrical parameters
  • ♦Realization of a V to I & I to V converter.
  • ♦Statistical analysis of errors in measurement .
  • ♦Study of VCO (Voltage controlled oscillator) & PLL (Phase Locked Loop).
  • ♦Study of Kelvin double bridge.
  • ♦Study of Wien bridge.
  • ♦Study of Anderson bridge.
  • ♦Study of Deasuty bridge.
















Lab Course

  • Digital Electronic & Integrated Circuits Lab (EC-492)
  • ♦Realization of basic gates using Universal logic gates.
  • ♦Code conversion circuits BCD to Excess 3 and vice versa.
  • ♦Four bit parity generator and comparator circuits.
  • ♦Construction of simple Decoder and Multiplexer circuits using logic gates.
  • ♦Combinational circuit for BCD to decimal conversion to drive 7 segment display
  • ♦Construction of simple arithmetic circuits Adder, Subtractor.
  • ♦Realization of RS JK and D flip flops using Universal logic gates.
  • ♦Realization of Universal Register using JK flip flops and logic gates.
  • ♦Design of Sequential Counter with irregular sequences.
  • ♦Realization of Ring counter and Johnson’s counter.
  • ♦Construction of adder circuit using Shift Register and full Adder.
  • Solid State Devices(EC-392)
  • ♦JFET drain and transfer characteristics.
  • ♦JFET biasing arrangement Graphical method.
  • ♦JFET CS amplifier : performance parameters : AV, Ri, RO.
  • ♦Input and Output Characteristics of BJT CE configuration
  • ♦Spice Simulation : BJT CE amplifier : Calculation of AV ,Ri, RO, AI
  • ♦Experiment on MOSFET drain and transfer characteristics
  • ♦Frequency response For BJT /FET single stage amplifiers

Lab Course

  • Analog Communication Lab. (EC-591)
  • ♦Measurement of modulation index of an AM signal.
  • ♦Measurement of output power with varying modulation index an AM signal(for both DSB & SSB).
  • ♦Measurement of distortion of the demodulated output with varying modulation index of an AM signal (for both DSB!SC & SSB).
  • ♦Measurement of power of different frequency components of a frequency modulated signal & the measurement of the bandwidth.
  • ♦Design a PLL using VCO & to measure the lock frequency.
  • ♦Design a FM demodulator using PLL.
  • ♦Measurement of selectivity ,sensitivity, fiedility of a super hetrodyne receiver.
  • ♦One innovative experiment.
  • Digital Communications(EC-691)
  • ♦Design, implementation and study of all the properties of length and 15length pn sequences using shift register.
  • ♦Study of PAM and demodulation.
  • ♦Study of PCM and demodulation.
  • ♦Study of line coders: polar/unipolar/bipolar NRZ ,RZ and Manchester.
  • ♦Study of delta modulator and demodulator.
  • ♦Study of adaptive delta modulator and demodulator.
  • ♦Study of BPSK modulator and demodulator.
  • ♦Study of BFSK modulator and demodulator.
  • ♦Study of ASK modulator and demodulator.
  • ♦Study of QPSK modulator and demodulator.

Lab Course

  • Microprocessor & Microcontroller Lab (EI(ECE)-592)
  • 1. Study of prewritten programs on trainer kit using the basic instruction set (data transfer,
  • 2. Familiarization with 8085 & 8051simulator on Kit. Study of prewritten programs using basic instruction set (data transfer, Load/Store, Arithmetic, Logical) on the simulator. Assignments based on above
  • 3. Programming using kit and simulator for:
  • ♦Table look up
  • ♦Copying a block of memory
  • ♦Shifting a block of memory
  • ♦Packing and unpacking of BCD numbers
  • ♦Addition of BCD numbers
  • ♦Binary to ASCII conversion
  • ♦String Matching, Multiplication using shift and add method and Booth’s Algorithm
  • 4. Program using subroutine calls and IN/OUT instructions using 8255 PPI on the trainer kit e.g. subroutine for delay, reading switch state and glowing LEDs accordingly.
  • 5. Study of timing diagram of an instruction on oscilloscope
  • 6. Interfacing of 8255: Keyboard and Multi4digit Display with multiplexing using 8255

Lab Course

  • Microwave Engineering Lab(EC-791)
  • ♦Measurement of wavelength, guide wavelength and frequency using X*band waveguide test bench.
  • ♦Measurement of Attenuator
  • ♦Measurement of coupling factor and Directivity of a Directional coupler
  • ♦Klystron characteristics using power meter with Bolometer and calibrated wave meter.
  • ♦Measurement of phase shift of a microwave phase shifter
  • ♦Scattering matrix of a magic tee / E plane tee / H plane tee using waveguide test bench at X-band.
  • ♦Measuring of dielectric constant of a material using waveguide test bench
  • ♦Frequency response of RF amplifier using spectrum analyzer with tracking generator
  • ♦Frequency response of low pass filter, high pass filter, band pass filter using spectrum Analyzer with tracking generator
  • EM Theory & Tx Lines Lab (EC-491)
  • ♦Plotting of Standing Wave Pattern along a transmission line when the line is open!circuited, short!circuited and terminated by a resistive load at the loadend.
  • ♦Input Impedance of a terminated coaxial line using shift in minima technique.
  • ♦Study of Smith chart on Matlab platform.
  • ♦Radiation Pattern of dipole antenna.
  • ♦Radiation pattern of a 3!element Yagi Uda Antenna.
  • ♦Radiation pattern, Gain, Directivity of a Pyramidal Horn Antenna.
  • ♦Study of Spectrum Analyzer.
  • ♦Radiation Pattern of a folded dipole antenna.

Lab Course

  • Signal System Lab(EC-393)
  • ♦Experiment on Z transformation: a) Sinusoidal signals b)Step functions.
  • ♦Comparison of Fourier and Laplace transformations of a signal.
  • ♦Experiment on Signal Synthesis via sum of harmonics.
  • ♦Experiment on LPF & HPF, band-pass and reject filters using RC circuits.
  • ♦Experiment on Sampled of Signals & sampling rate calculation.
  • ♦Sampling theorem for lowpass signals and bandpass signals
  • ♦Experiment on various component :a)Square wave b)Clipped sine wave
  • Control System lab (EC-593)
  • ♦Familiarization with MATLAB Control System tool Box, MATLAB! SIMULINK tool box & pSPICE.
  • ♦Determination of step response for 1st order & 2nd order system with amity feedback on CRO & calculation of control system specifications for variations of system design.
  • ♦Simulation of step response & impulse response for Type!I & Type!II system with unity feedback using MATLAB & pSPICE.
  • ♦Determination of root locus, Bode!plot, Nyquist Plot, using MATLAB control system toolbox for a given 2nd order transfer function & determination of different control system specifications.
  • ♦Determination of PI, PD, and PID controller action on 1st order simulated process.
  • ♦Determination of approximate transfer function experimentally using Bode Plot.
  • ♦Evaluation of steady state error, setting time, percentage peak overshoots, gain margin, phase margin with addition of lead compensator in forward path transfer functions using MATLAB & pSPICE.
  • ♦Study of position control system using servomotor.
  • ♦Design and hardware implementation of a temperature controller using microprocessor/microcontroller.

List of Equipments

Lab Course

  • Digital Signal Processing(EC-692)
  • ♦Sampled sinusoidal signal, various sequences and different arithmetic operations.
  • ♦Convolution of two sequences using graphical methods and using commands! verification of the properties of convolution.
  • ♦Z transform of various sequences – verification of the properties of Z!transform.
  • ♦Twiddle factors – verification of the properties.
  • ♦DFTs / IDFTs using matrix multiplication and also using commands.
  • ♦Circular convolution of two sequences using graphical methods and using commands, differentiation between linear and circular convolutions.
  • ♦Verifications of the different algorithms associated with filtering of long data sequences and Overlap –add and Overlap save methods.
  • ♦Butterworth filter design with different set of parameters.
  • ♦FIR filter design using rectangular, Hamming and Blackman windows.
  • ♦Hardware Laboratory using either 5416 or 6713 Processor and Xilinx FPGA:
  • ♦Writing & execution of small programs related to arithmetic operations and convolution using Assembly Language of TMS320C 5416/6713 Processor, study of MAC instruction.
  • EDA Lab(EC-792)
  • ♦Familiarity with Spice simulation tool
  • ♦Spice Simulation of Inverter, NAND, NOR Gates.
  • ♦Familiarity with EDA tools for VLSI design /FPGA based system design
  • ♦Layouts, Transistors and tools
  • ♦Standards cell Design
  • ♦Design of CMOS XOR/XNOR Gates.
  • ♦Design of CMOS Full adder
  • ♦Design of CMOS Flip flops ( R-S ,D , J-K)
  • ♦Design of 8 bit synchronous Counter
  • ♦Design of 8 bit bi-directional register with tri-stated input/output bus
  • ♦Design of a 12 bit CPU with few instructions and implementation and validation on FPGA

Lab Course

  • Advance Communication Lab(EC-892)
  • ♦Measurement of numerical aperture of an optical fiber
  • ♦Measurement of propagation loss, bending loss and connector loss in an optical fiber
  • ♦Studies of LASER characteristics
  • ♦Measurement of wavelength of an optical fiber source
  • ♦Setting up a fiber optic analog link, study of PAM
  • ♦Studies of Frequency Division Multiplexing and De multiplexing
  • ♦Setting up a fiber optic data link and study of TDM
  • ♦Setting up a PC to PC communication link using optical fiber
  • ♦Studies on satellite communication system – to set up active and passive satellite communication link, to set up an FM / FDM satellite link, to measure the path loss and propagation delay in a satellite link
  • ♦Studies on Blue tooth system – to understand concept of Blue tooth technology
  • ♦Studies of GSM –to study GSM theory and understanding of GSM Technology
  • ♦Studies on GPS system – understanding concept of GPS, establishing link between GPS Trainer, measurement of latitude and longitude.

List of Equipments

Lab Course

  • Project-I(EC-783)
  • Project-II(EC-881)

List of Equipments

Lab Course

List of Equipments

Lab Course

List of Equipments

Lab Course

List of Equipments

Lab Course

List of Equipments

Lab Course

  • Determination of Total Hardness
  • Determination of Total Alkalinity
  • Determination of Chloride
  • Determination of Dissolve Oxygen
  • pH metric titration
  • Conductometric titration
  • Ferrous ion present in Mohr Salt
  • Determination of Viscosity of solutions
  • Determination of value of rate Constant
  • Determination of partition co-efficient

Lab Course

  • Determination of Total Hardness
  • Determination of Total Alkalinity
  • Determination of Chloride
  • Determination of Dissolve Oxygen
  • pH metric titration
  • Conductometric titration
  • Ferrous ion present in Mohr Salt
  • Determination of Viscosity of solutions
  • Determination of value of rate Constant
  • Determination of partition co-efficient

Lab Course

  • General Communication Skill Development
  • Online Test
  • Phonology
  • Group Discussion

List of Equipments

  • Clarity Snet
  • Study Skill
  • Sky Pronounciation Suite

Lab Course

  • Determination of Young’s Modulus & Bending Moment.
  • Determination of Rigidity Modulus by dynamic method.
  • Determination of unknown resistance by Carey-Foster Bridge.
  • Determination of e/m of electron by J.J. Thomson’s method.
  • Determination of band gap.
  • Determination of resistant of ballistic galvanometer.
  • Hall Experiment.
  • Determination of Rydberg constant

Lab Course

  • Determination of wavelength of LASER by Diffraction.
  • Newton’s Ring Experiment.
  • Determination of Dispersive Power of a Prism.
  • Study of characteristics of Photovoltaic Solar Cell.
  • Determination of Plank’s Constant

Lab Course

  • Tests on highway materials
     ♦Aggregates- Impact value
     ♦Los-Angeles Abrasion value water absorption
     ♦Elongation & Flakiness Index.
  • Elongation & Flakiness Index
  • Bitumen & bituminous materials
     ♦specific gravity
     ♦penetration value
     ♦softening point
     ♦loss on heating,
     ♦Flash & Fire point test.
  • Flash & Fire point test.

Lab Course

  • SURVEY PRACTICE-I
  • Chain surveying.
     ♦Preparing index plans, Location sketches, Ranging.
     ♦Construction of Geometric figures, Heights of objects using chain and ranging rods.
     ♦Getting outline of the structures by enclosing them in triangles/quadrilaterals.
     ♦Distance between inaccessible points.
     ♦Obstacles in chain survey.
  • Compass surveying.
     ♦Measurement of bearings, Construction of Geometrical figures.
     ♦Distance between two inaccessible points by chain and compass.
     ♦Chain and compass traverse.
  • SURVEY PRACTICE-II
  • Theodolite surveying
     ♦Measurement of horizontal angles.
     ♦repetition and Reiteration methods.
     ♦Single plane and double plane method of trigonometric leveling Theodolite traverse adjustments.
  • Tachometric surveying
     ♦Tacheometric constants.
     ♦Measurement of horizontal and vertical distance.
     ♦Tachometric traverse and contouring.
  • Curve surveying
     ♦setting out simple curve by chain and tape.
     ♦offsets from longchord and tangent.
     ♦from chord produced.
     ♦setting out compound and reverse curve.
     ♦Transition curves.

List of Equipments

Lab Course

  • E-tabs.
  • STAAD PRO:I AND STAAD PRO: II.
  • Auto CAD
  • MAT Lab

List of Equipments

Lab Course

  • Determination of pH
  • Determination of Turbidity
  • Determination of Alkalinity
  • Determination of Chloride
  • Determination of Dissolve oxygen
  • Determination of BOD
  • Determination of COD
  • Determination of MPN
  • Determination of TSS,TDS,VSS
  • Determination of Conductivity
  • Determination of Arsenic
  • Determination of Iron
  • Jar test

Lab Course

  • Exercises on 3D Modelling and Simulation for M.Tech courses and B.Tech project works.

List of Equipments

  • 15 Numbers of Hi-configaration Computers with solid modeling softwear Creo and Simulation softwear ANSYS.

Lab Course

List of Equipments

You are visitor no Free Web Counter